Governance

United Way of Western Connecticut is overseen by a Board of Directors comprised of members from each community (Southern Litchfield County, Northern Fairfield County, and Stamford) that provide expertise and perspective on a regional level.  Three Community Councils, representing each of the locales, focus on local priorities, identifying community needs and allocating resources to local human service programs.
 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Name Association  
James Schmotter Western Connecticut State University Chair
Sue Neumann Retired - Praxair Inc. Vice Chair
Sandra Rankin Retired - IBM Secretary
Cheryl Bakewell Bakewell & Mulhare LLC Treasurer
Martin H. Anderson Webster Bank, N.A.  
Raul Aguello M.D. Western Connecticut Health Network  
Dr. Keith Betts Western Connecticut State University  
William S. Callion Retired - IBM  
Mark Catalano Deloitte  
Frank Kelly Retired - Western Connecticut Health Network  
Kurosh L. Marjani Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP  
Cynthia Merkle Union Savings Bank  
Laurie Schupmann PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP  
Michael Shepherd Genworth  
Aimee Monroy Smith Pitney Bowes  
Rick Tanner Mountain Valley Spring Water Co.  
Meera Vasudevan Preferred Brands International  
Dudley Williams GE  
Andrew Zeitlin Shipman & Goodwin  

Northern Fairfield Community Council

NAME ASSOCIATION  
Sandra L. Rankin   Chair
Michele Y. Barnett Occhino, Esq. The Hord Foundation  
Gigi Christel    
Patricia Cruz Fragoso, Esq. Ventura, Ribeiro & Smith  
John Frey CT State Rep, Ridgefield  
George Herring Savings Bank of Danbury  
Mary Ann Houser St. Gregory the Great Church  
Frank Kelly    
Rosalind Kopfstein    
Ralph McIntosh, Jr. Del-Tron Precision Inc.  
Jerry Murphy Coldwell Banker Commercial-Scalzo Group  
MaryAnn Murtha Western Connecticut State University  
Mark Pancrazio, Esq. Mix & Goldman, LLC  
Jeff Ryer Ryer Associates Inc.  
Lisa Scails Cultural Alliance of Western Connecticut  
James Schmotter Western Connecticut State University  
Michael L. Stern, Ph.D.    
Bob E. Williams    

 

Southern Litchfield Community Council

NAME ASSOCIATION  
Lynn D. Mohlenhoff Savings Bank of Danbury Chair
Cheryl Bakewell Bakewell & Mulhare, LLC  
Jennifer Birdseye Webster Bank-New Milford  
Joseph F. Buzaid, Jr.    
Barbara Dratch Moots Pellegrini Law Firm  
Steven Liker Trident  
Rev. Mike Moran First Congregational Church  
Larry Neary Marketing Resources  
Tammy Reardon Town of New Milford  
Roberta Reed Union Savings Bank  
Frank Wargo    
Katherine Webster O'Keefe    
Gary Wright Kimberly-Clark  

 

Stamford Community Council

NAME ASSOCIATION  
Kurosh L. Marjani Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP Chair
Sid Beighley Hearst Media Services  
William S. Callion    
Karen Carter Frontier Communications  
Luis F. Diez Northern Trust  
Leslie Glenn    
Laura McCafferty Nestle Waters North America  
Dr. Brian Meltzer Purdue Pharma  
Cynthia A. Mixcus Wells Fargo  
Maureen O. Reynolds Deloitte & Touche LLP  
Dan Sheehan Genworth  
Aimee Monroy Smith Pitney Bowes  
Dudley Williams GE Asset Management  
Andrew Zeitlin Shipman & Goodwin LLP  
Joseph Zeni KPMG, LLP  

 

2015-16 Corporate Sponsors