Governance

The United Way of Western Connecticut is overseen by a Board of Directors comprised of members from each community (Southern Litchfield County, Northern Fairfield County, and Stamford) that provide expertise and perspective on a regional level.  Three Community Councils, representing each of the locales, focus on local priorities, identifying community needs and allocating resources to local human service programs.

COMMUNITY COUNCILS

BOARD Northern Fairfield Southern Litchfield Stamford

James Schmotter - Chair
Western Connecticut State University

Frank Kelly - Vice Chair
Retired Danbury Hospital

Andrew Zeitlin - Secty
Shipman & Goodwin

Cheryl Bakewell - Treasurer
Bakewell & Mulhare LLC

William S. Callion

Mark Catalano
Deloitte & Touche LLP

Brooke Feder
Cushman & Wakefield

Kurosh L. Marjani
Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP

Cynthia Merkle
Union Savings Bank

Lynn D. Mohlenhoff
Savings Bank of Danbury

Sue Neumann
Praxair, Inc.

Sandra L. Rankin

Laurie Schupmann
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Aimee Monroy Smith
Pitney Bowes

Dudley Williams
GE Asset Management

Sandra L. Rankin- Chair

Stephen Bull
Greater Danbury CC

Francis G. Dattalo
Union Savings Bank

John Frey
CT State Rep, Ridgefield

George Herring
Savings Bank of Danbury

Mary Ann Houser
St. Gregory the Great Church

Frank Kelly

Ralph McIntosh, Jr.
Del-Tron Precision Inc.

Jerry Murphy
Coldwell Banker Commercial-Scalzo Group

MaryAnn Murtha
Western Connecticut State University

Jeff Ryer
Ryer Associates Inc.

Lisa Scails
Cultural Alliance of Western Connecticut

James Schmotter
Western Connecticut State University

Michael Stern, Ph.D.

Bob E. Williams

Lynn D. Mohlenhoff - Chair
Savings Bank of Danbury

Cheryl Bakewell
Bakewell & Mulhare, LLC

Heather Beck

Jennifer Birdseye
Webster Bank-New Milford

Bonnie E. Blackman
Union Savings Bank

Joseph F. Buzaid, Jr.

Barbara Dratch
Moots Pellegrini Law Firm

Larry Neary
Marketing Resources

Roberta Reed
Union Savings Bank

Frank Wargo

Gary Wright
Kimberly-Clark
 

Dudley Williams - Chair
GE Asset Management

Sid Beighley
Hearst Media Services

William S. Callion

Karen Carter
Frontier Communications

Luis F. Diez
Northern Trust

Pam Koprowski
Stamford Hospital Foundation

Deborah W. LaBerge
SWIP- US Eastern Region

Diana Lenkowsky
Purdue Pharma

Kurosh L. Marjani
Wofsey, Rosen, Kweskin & Kuriansky, LLP

Laura McCafferty
Nestle Waters North America

Cynthia A. Mixcus
Wells Fargo

Maureen O. Reynolds
Deloitte & Touche LLP

Aimee Monroy Smith
Pitney Bowes

Andrew Zeitlin
Shipman & Goodwin LLP

Joe Zeni
KPMG, LLP